Africa women entrepreneurship finalists announced | Fin24
 
Loading...

Africa women entrepreneurship finalists announced

Sep 17 2018 21:08

The Africa Women Innovation and Entrepreneurship Forum (AWIEF) has announced the finalists for the AWIEF Awards 2018.

The aim of the AWIEF Awards is to promote excellence in entrepreneurship and innovation amongst women-owned businesses in all sectors and across the 54 African countries.

“Women-owned businesses are a vital part of our African economy," commented Irene Ochem, AWIEF founder and CEO. “The massive response to the AWIEF Awards underscores the fact that women in Africa are resilient and seeking recognition and celebration for their achievements and contribution to the economy and Africa’s sustainable development.”

The AWIEF Awards will follow the 2018 AWIEF conference and exhibition taking place on 8 and 9 November at the Cape Town International Convention Centre (CTICC) in Cape Town.

The finalists are:

Young Entrepreneur finalists:

  • Jane Kagiri - CreativeEdge Solutions – Kenya;
  • Nomso Faith Kana – Sun n Shield 84 Tech – South Africa;
  • Juliet Namujju – Kimuli Fashionability – Uganda;
  • Kunmi Otitoju – Minku – Nigeria;
  • Bidemi Zakariyau – LSF|PR – Nigeria.

Tech Entrepreneur finalists:

  • Benji Coetzee – Empty Trips – South Africa;
  • Faith Kimeu – Dial A Pad – Kenya;
  • Beth Koigi – Majik Water – Kenya;
  • Darlene Menzies – Findfind – South Africa;
  • Juliana Rotich – BRCK.Org – Kenya.

Social Entrepreneur finalists:

  • Essma Ben Hamida – Enda Inter-Arabe – Tunisia;
  • Madalitso Chidumu – IMPACT-CEED – Malawi;
  • Shamim Nabuma Kaliisa – Community Dental and Reproductive Health – Uganda;
  • Lorna Rutto – EcoPosts – Kenya;
  • Amina Slaoui – Groupe AMH – Morocco.

Global Brand finalists:

  • Sarah Collins – Wonderbag – South Africa;
  • Adele Dejak - AdèleDejak, Kenya;
  • Renchia Droganis – Africology – South Africa;
  • Njeri Rionge – Wananchi Group – Kenya;
  • Bethlehem Tilahun-Alemu – SoleRebels – Ethiopia.

Agri Entrepreneur finalists:

  • Ngabaghila Chatata – Thanthwe Enterprises – Malawi;
  • Elorm Goh – Agrisolve – Ghana;
  • Jeanne Groenewald – Elgin Free Range Chickens – South Africa;
  • Joyce Kyalema – Josmak International – Uganda;
  • Jane Maigua – Exotic EPZ Ltd – Kenya.

Empowerment finalists:

  • Emma Dicks – CodeSpace – South Africa;
  • Kate Ekanem – Kate Tales Foundation – Nigeria;
  • Chiedza Daneek Nobuhle Kambasha – Hemmingworth Cartwright – Zimbabwe;
  • Irene Kiwia – The Women of Achievement – Tanzania;
  • Marvella Odili – Save Our Need Organisation – Nigeria.

Creative Industry finalists:

  • Folake Folarin-Coker – Tiffany Amber – Nigeria;
  • Nana Akua Oppoing-Birmeh – Archxenus – Ghana;
  • Soraya Piedade – Soraya da Piedade Ltd – Angola;
  • Abai Schulze – ZAAF Collection – Ethiopia;
  • Winnifred Selby – Afrocentric Bamboo – Ghana.

Lifetime Achievement finalists:

  • Iyalode Alaba Lawson – NACCIMA Business Women Group – Nigeria;
  • Margaret Hirsch – Hirsch’s Homestores – South Africa;
  • Tabitha Karanja – Keroche Breweries - Kenya;
  • Wendy Luhabe – Women Private Equity Fund - South Africa;
  • Jennifer Riria – Echo Network Africa/Kenya Women Holding – Kenya.

* Sign up to Fin24's top news in your inbox: SUBSCRIBE TO FIN24 NEWSLETTER

entrepreneurship  |  womens wealth  |  gender
NEXT ON FIN24X

 
 
 
 

Company Snapshot

Money Clinic

Money Clinic
Do you have a question about your finances? We'll get an expert opinion.
Click here...

Voting Booth

Can the SABC avoid retrenching staff?

Previous results · Suggest a vote

Loading...