Fin24

Zuma's nephew in bus tender dispute

2012-12-09 10:29

Cape Town - President Jacob Zuma's nephew has rejected claims that he used his political influence to win a R300m bus contract in Port Shepstone, the Weekend Argus reported on Sunday.

Former taxi owner Mandla Gcaba said he had nothing to do with a contract that went to Ugu Transport, a consortium which is 80% owned by taxi operators and 20 percent owned by smaller bus operators, including Gcaba's company Amandla Emicabango Trading.

The contract was awarded without open bidding, upsetting several bus owners who wanted to bid for the opportunity.

"A group of taxi operators won the tender, and then hit a snag. We were approached to help and we came in at that time. I wasn't even there when the tender process happened," Gcaba told the newspaper.

Asked why the tender was not advertised, Ugu district municipality spokesperson Sipho Khuzwayo said the buses "have nothing to do" with the municipality.

"It's a project of the department of transport. Speak to them."

KwaZulu-Natal transport department spokesman Kwanele Ncalane said it had entered into a "negotiated contract" with Ugu Transport because the previous bus operator left and a new one was urgently needed.

According to the report, Gcaba's Tansnat Africa took over the contract for Durban's public transport system in 2009.

This was later declared illegal by a court and has since been run on a month-to-month basis.

Comments
  • tamlin.vanheerver - 2012-12-09 10:43

    this country is disgusting, its rotten to the core, same as the old CCCP in the old days! "We have only to kick in the door and the whole rotten structure will come crashing down."

      strikeback.strikeback - 2013-01-18 09:44

      Behind every successful man there is a woman! Heard this one? The new story is "Behind every successful African, there is an Indian." Do the research and get the facts. Politicians and their family are for sale!

  • jacqui.daanevanrensburg - 2012-12-09 11:04

    Where ever there is a Zuma involved, something smelly hits the fan.

  • johan.vanhoff - 2012-12-09 11:05

    HE LEARNED THE BUSSENIS FROM HIS UNCLE.

      gerald.king.589 - 2012-12-09 21:57

      lol, i wonder if that bussines sells dictionaries...

      niel.dino.33 - 2012-12-10 10:48

      @Gerald.king - guess you going to need one too hey - given your inability to spell!

      gerald.king.589 - 2012-12-10 18:21

      i rest my case. eish. can you say satire?

  • trevor.bush.9655 - 2012-12-09 11:38

    Is there NOTHING Zuma is not involved in, corruption wise??????????

  • deepchund.ramchurren - 2012-12-09 12:34

    Everything is a f..k up. Sutcliffe and his cronies screwed the DTMB buses in Durban when the ANC clique were handed the buses and ran them to the ground. Ratepayers had to fork out to buy back their own assets. It's time for the City Manager(eThekweni)to haul Mike Sutcliffe before the courts and claim for losses.

  • winifred.watson.9 - 2012-12-09 13:12

    I've said before, if there is a spare 5c floating you will find a zuma head pop up. Seems that whole clan a bunch of corrupt fodder and leeches

  • annelise.vanderschyff - 2012-12-09 13:12

    I wish my surname was zuma us pensioners are battling to survive!!!!!

  • phillip.marchant.52 - 2012-12-09 13:30

    We blame anything from a failing world economy, to 'business' being in the hands of a 'selfish previously-advantaged', for our inability to get a potentially world-changing economy working, despite every necessity abounding. Clearly an intrinsically corrupt ANC have become entirely separated from it's own statutes, and now hold forth the view that the reward for securing the desire for their grateful electorate once every few years to acquire the indelible thumb-nail dot of freedom, is that these will in return forgo any desire for upliftment, but will rather suffer greater than ever they did under apartheid, to unquestionably add truth to their ongoing diet of lies, and so provide for their liberation-heroes to live in obscenity-bordering opulence. There is no cent that changes hands in South Africa that is untainted by ANC corruption, and it is strangling this economy, and killing it's inhabitants. No positive movement in the country's fortunes can ever come about under ANC rule, and so the promise for it's suffering electorate, is only more suffering. Trevor Manuel, where are you? What has happened to your National Planning Commission salvation master-plan? Or was it always just another opportunity to put out some more tenders? You of all should know that nothing can be successful amidst the rot of ANC corruption - so why are you not shouting out loud about what Jacob Zuma Inc are doing to those you have been elected to represent? Do you blame us for questioning you?

      molomemathews.masia - 2012-12-09 16:51

      You said it well sir Phillip,l agree

  • obadia.segwape - 2012-12-09 17:29

    VIVA K. . .K VIVA

  • motho.batho.98 - 2012-12-09 18:25

    People, the only thing that we should raise is whether the bidding process was transparent and fair but you can't say some1 related to a politician should do business with government.

  • sipho.zuma.796 - 2012-12-09 21:15

    Headline should read " Zuma's nephew in gravy train dispute"

  • louwc - 2012-12-09 22:55

    bwhahahhahhahahhahhahahahaha

  • lungile.ndyibithi - 2012-12-10 13:29

    This piece is not worth the paper it is written on.

      heini.botes - 2012-12-10 14:17

      Sheep alert, Sheep alert!! We have another one guys. No one is as blind that doesn't want to see! #ANC-card-member-are-you?

      nicolaas.geldenhuys - 2012-12-10 16:33

      It's not even written on paper you stupid prick.

  • pages:
  • 1