Fin24

R25bn upgrade for Durban transport

2012-08-14 10:21

Durban - South Africa's third largest city will spend about R25bn upgrading its public transport system in the next 10 years, the Mercury reported on Tuesday.

According to the newspaper, the Integrated Rapid Public Transport Network would be implemented in four phases.

The upgrade was expected to include the procurement of 800 extra articulated buses serving three high-volume corridors, and a rail route from Bridge City to the CBD running through Rossburgh, Isipingo and Umlazi.

Other improvements were the widening and upgrading of roads, the creation of dedicated bus lanes and pedestrian walkways, and the upgrading of bicycle lanes and parking facilities.

A bicycle-rent system from transfer stations similar to those in London and Paris would be made available, as would a park-and-ride facility for commuters to park their vehicles and then board public transport.

There would also be a R1.5bn upgrade, by the Passenger Rail Agency, of stations and signals along the route to ensure efficient synergy between rail and road transport.

The city would build new stations and bus terminals. There would be CCTV and enhanced security at all stations.

* Follow Fin24 on Facebook, Twitter and Google+.

     

Comments
  • gavin.ray.102 - 2012-08-14 10:37

    dont forget the toll gantries they will conveniently forget to tell you about.

      nrgx.nrg - 2012-08-14 11:09

      I smell another failure on the horizon

      shelton.thorburn - 2012-08-14 11:34

      Wait till the taxi owners discover ther routes are getting taken over. All hell is going to break loose.

      leon.puth - 2012-08-14 11:39

      yes the gauteng highway fiasco also started at R20 billion, and ended at R90 billion. it took 4 years though, so not sure why durbs needs 10

      leon.puth - 2012-08-14 11:40

      not even to mention that despite the gautrain and the highway improvement, im back to taking 1 and a half hour to travel to work in the morning. no benefit

  • melusi.myaluza - 2012-08-14 10:54

    I smell tender corruption already!

      Kganetsi Gusteau - 2012-08-14 11:19

      since the inauguration of shower man as pres almost everythng is abt kzn his family n loyalities last week was his showerville now is a massive durban upgrade the public protector got a lot of work 2 do here

      msendi - 2012-08-14 11:21

      You have a good sense of smell… You can be a good hunting dog…

  • paul.john.790256 - 2012-08-14 11:09

    LOL...same fiasco as with the Durban airport budget and stadium budget. This Durban Transport project should probably only cost half as much, but due to corruption will end up costing R35billion.

  • susan.paul.330 - 2012-08-14 11:10

    more tenders, more corruption.

  • denis.dendrinos - 2012-08-14 11:12

    Well thinking positively - this would be great - wonder if they'll take into account the proposed high speed rail link between Jhb and Dbn (which I'd love)

  • keith.staniford - 2012-08-14 11:12

    How much will go into the transport system and how much into private pockets?

  • william.letsong.5 - 2012-08-14 11:26

    25bn over the next 10 years? Really? So its gonna take the Durban city council TEN years to upgrade a city? The rest of Africa including cities like Nairobi, Dar-es-Salaam and Luanda are developing so fast and its going to take the ANC lead council ten years to add accessories to an already developed city? LOL. Really? I think its just another attempt to play with enough time to pocket as much money possible.

  • jacques.terblanche.92 - 2012-08-14 11:33

    The actual cost of this R25bn project upgrade/maintenance is R2.5bn, and the rest is for corrupt Level 4 BBBEE companies that will drag this project out for far more than the 10 years it is expected to complete. Furthermore, why should a project take 10 years to complete? SA has the man-power to have this done in no more than 3-5 years.....oh yes, I forgot, it is to ensure that the beneficiaries of this contract have an income for the next 10 years.

  • steveroodt - 2012-08-14 11:43

    10 billion for Upgrade and 15 billion to be Unaccountable in ten years should be the Heading

  • rikhoula.joy - 2012-08-14 11:51

    Hmm it seems like everything is going for Durban, Zumaville and Durban upgrade all o n one province, what about Limpopo where they get more votes huh?

      monde.sibisi - 2012-08-14 13:34

      Limpompo would get an upgrade if the money meant for service delivery is not spent on fleets of Range Rovers, Helicopters for the \Friends of Malema\ weddings in Maritius, and Mansions in Sandton then maybe you would see progress in Zimpompo

      nomcebo.dlamini.90 - 2012-08-14 17:51

      looks like people who live there are into development. Hope the money goes to where it should.

  • tony.naidoo - 2012-08-14 12:01

    R24bn for tenderpreneurs and R1bn for Putcos!

  • sisie.indola - 2012-08-14 13:02

    Before 1994 the public transport system worked well in DBN ( i know i lived there and had to use the transport system daily) so now would someone please tell me why oh why did the anc get their dirty paws on something that was working well and stuff it up, and now they have to pour BILLIONS to fix it. When these idiots start to realize that "MAINTENANCE" is necessary and the flavour of the day, maybe we will see something get done - can you imagine how many jobs can be created in one go, but there again the new incompetents think that that is below them - it is work, now put your begging bowls down, stop waiting for a hand out and get working.

      fussed.anderson - 2012-09-25 17:48

      Durban Transport was sold to Relton, bought back, given back, refinanced and new busses purchaced and given back. It was then repurchased back to the municapality for a huge sum and left ralton with huge profits and no debt. This is done the anc way, Now it needs another R25b to upgrade

  • gunter.boisits - 2012-08-14 13:26

    hahahahahahahahahah, the money will be sooooo stolen by political connections and the royal house

  • trevor.pietersen.3 - 2012-08-14 13:29

    Here comes Durban E-TOL

  • trevor.pittie - 2012-08-14 15:24

    Hold on DBN, e-toll is on the way. The government milking project is going NATIONAL!!!!!!!

  • pages:
  • 1